Privacy Policy

MIMARK PRIVACY POLICY
Mimark is committed to the protection of your personal privacy and so we have developed this plain-language privacy policy to explain how we look after your personal information.

This policy describes the information Mimark collects at this website, how Mimark uses that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct your information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

It is important you understand:

  • Some of the information you give us is private
  • Some of the information you give us can be seen by members of the public.

Billing and Account Information is Private
When you set up an account with Mimark, you provide us with details for your account, including:

  • The name of the person managing the Mimark subscription
  • Billing address.

You also create a user name and password.
All this information is held securely by Mimark.
You may also provide credit card details to our payment provider. These details are only used at the time of payment and are not retained by our payment provider or Mimark.

Virtual ID Information is Public
The information you provide for a personal profile of a person who is to wear a Mimark Virtual ID is potentially available to the public.

We have taken steps to make it difficult to access this information casually by covering the QR (bar) code and ID number with a slider cover. It is not possible to read the QR code by remotely scanning the QR code as wireless technology is not used by the Mimark Virtual ID.

However anyone who is able to uncover the QR code by moving the slider could use a QR code scanner or text the ID number to the Mimark number. They will then be able to see all the information you provided for that person’s profile.

It is important to remember that this is the purpose of the Mimark Virtual ID. It has been designed to show the profile information you provide to anyone rendering assistance to a person wearing a Mimark Virtual ID product. In that situation, profile information is not treated as private information.

Someone who scans the QR code or texts the ID number to the Mimark phone number will see:

  • Name of the person wearing the Mimark product
  • Emergency contacts with names and contact phone numbers
  • Medical information you have provided
  • NHI number (National Health Index number provided to all New Zealanders) if you have provided it
  • Any other information you have provided for the benefit of first responders.

It is important that the Virtual ID information you provide is correct and there is enough information to help the person providing first assistance in an emergency.

If you are ever uncomfortable about people accessing your ID information for purposes you do not intend, please contact us using the contact details on our website. We may be able to help you make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Other Information and Use
Mimark may also collect and store information about your visit to its website, including: – The name of the domain in which you accessed the internet
– The date and time you accessed the website
– The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website
– The pages you accessed while visiting the website
This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

Mimark may also collect information from you or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. Mimark welcomes feedback from you about all aspect of this website. We store that feedback that users send to us in order to make our service better. Mimark will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

Mimark may use your personal information to:
– provide products and services to you
– provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
Other than for the purposes we have told you about, Mimark will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exceptions are where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process. Mimark may also provide Information to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced. In that situation, the third party will be required to comply with this privacy policy and confidentiality.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work – for example, if you are a logged in user, to allow you to remain logged in whilst you complete certain tasks.

Security of your Information
Mimark will take all reasonable steps to ensure security of your information from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel and through disclosure of profile information using a QR scanner or texting the ID number.

However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are taken at your own risk.

Access and correction of Personal Information
You may request access to your personal information held by us at any time. You may do this through your Mimark account or by sending us an email at the contact address shown on this website. If any information is incorrect, you may update it yourself or request Mimark to do so.

Links to Other Websites
Mimark is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. We will notify Mimark members of any change.

Top
Close
0%